Our leadership team is a diverse and global group of experts who bring decades of experience in scientific research, international and organizational development and communications.

 

Board of Trustees

The Board of Trustees approves the center’s long-term organizational strategy, annual plan of work and budget and research agenda, and monitors progress toward our mission. It sets and approves programs and policies and financial regulations and exercises oversight of investment and risk management and ensures compliance with relevant legal and regulatory requirements.

Baba Yusuf Abubakar

Board Chair

Nigeria

Alyssa Jade MacDonald-Baertl

Vice Chair

Australia

Essam Yassin Mohammed

WorldFish Director General & CGIAR’s Senior Director of Aquatic Food Systems

Hilary Wild

United Kingdom

Lindiwe Sibanda

CGIAR System Board Member

Zimbabwe

Neal Gutterson

United States

Senior Management

Ann Fleming

Director of Programs & Impact

Edward Allison

Acting Director Sustainable Aquatic Food Systems

Essam Yassin Mohammed

WorldFish Director General & CGIAR’s Senior Director of Aquatic Food Systems

Rodrigue Yossa

Director, Aquatic Food Biosciences

Syon Niyogi

Chief Operating Officer

Our people

Ahmed Nasr-Allah Mohamed

Country Director, Egypt

Arun Padiyar Panemangalore

WorldFish Lead, India

Cherry Kek

Interim Head of Finance

Christopher Ross Price

Regional Director, South Asia

Cristiano Rossignoli

Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (MEL) and Impact Assessment Research Leader

Cynthia Murray

Project Management Lead

David Jonathan Mills

WorldFish Lead - Timor Leste

Janet Saeni-Oeta

Country Lead, Solomon Islands

Madankumar Janakiraman

Resource Mobilization Lead

Mak Sithirith

Country Manager, Cambodia

Michael Joseph Akester

Regional Director South East Asia and Pacific (SEAP)

Patric Lim

Management Information Systems Lead

Rajita Majumdar

Global Communications Lead

Sunil Niranjan Siriwardena

Officer-in-charge, Nigeria

Veerinder Puri

Global Human Resources Lead

Victor Siamudaala

Country Director

Ahmed Nasr-Allah Mohamed

Country Director, Egypt

Alexander Tilley

Senior Scientist

Arun Padiyar Panemangalore

WorldFish Lead, India

Basiita Rose Komugisha

Senior Scientist

Benoy Kumar Barman

Senior Scientist

Chin Yee Chan

Scientist

Christopher Ross Price

Regional Director, South Asia

David Jonathan Mills

WorldFish Lead - Timor Leste

Gichohi, Wanjiku

Senior Scientist

Hampus Eriksson

Senior Scientist

Janet Saeni-Oeta

Country Lead, Solomon Islands

Jharendu Pant

Senior Scientist

John Benzie

Principal Scientist

Mak Sithirith

Country Manager, Cambodia

Mary Lundeba

Scientist

Matthew Gray Hamilton

Senior Scientist

Md Jalilur Rahman

Scientist (Fisheries Conservation)

Michael Joseph Akester

Regional Director South East Asia and Pacific (SEAP)

Michelle, Tigchelaar

Scientist & Impact Area Lead

Mohamed Eliwa

Scientist

Nahiduzzaman Md

Scientist (Livelihood Resilience)

Netsayi Mudege

Senior Scientist

Nhuong Tran

Research Lead, Senior Scientist

Rahma Adam

Scientist

Rodrigue Yossa

Director, Aquatic Food Biosciences

Schut, Thijs

Scientist

Shafiq Rheman

Scientist

Sunil Niranjan Siriwardena

Officer-in-charge, Nigeria

Uddin, Md. Sharif

Scientist (Fisheries Co-management)

Victor Siamudaala

Country Director, Zambia and Southern Africa

Vishnumurthy Mohan Chadag

Principal Scientist

Ahmed Nasr-Allah Mohamed

Country Director, Egypt

Arun Padiyar Panemangalore

WorldFish Lead, India

Christopher Ross Price

Regional Director, South Asia

David Jonathan Mills

WorldFish Lead - Timor Leste

Janet Saeni-Oeta

Country Lead, Solomon Islands

Mak Sithirith

Country Manager, Cambodia

Michael Joseph Akester

Regional Director South East Asia and Pacific (SEAP)

Sunil Niranjan Siriwardena

Officer-in-charge, Nigeria

Victor Siamudaala

Country Director, Zambia and Southern Africa